Santee Cooper and the Electric Cooperatives of South Carolina are working together to offer Green Power.
Participating South Carolina Electric Cooperatives

Green Power can be purchased through your local electric cooperative.  Find your local electric cooperative below and click on the appropriate link to sign up for Green Power.  It's that simple!

 

 

1. Aiken Electric Cooperative 
www.aikenco-op.org

Mailing address: P.O. Box 417, Aiken, SC 29802-0417
Street address: 2790 Wagener Road
Telephone: 803-649-6245
District Offices: P.O. Box 583, Edgefield, SC 29824-0583
                            P.O. Box 411, New Ellenton, SC 29809-0411
                            P.O. Box 520, North, SC 29112-0520
Chief Executive Officer: Gary L. Stooksbury Counties
Served: Aiken, Barnwell,Calhoun, Edgefield, Greenwood, Lexington, McCormick, Orangeburg and Saluda.
Contact:
Ms. Marilyn Gouffray

 
 

 

2. Berkeley Electric Cooperative 
www.becsc.com

Mailing address: P.O. Box 1234, Moncks Corner, SC 29461-1234
Street address: 414 Highway 52 North
Telephone: 843-761-8200
District Offices: 3745 North Highway 17, Awendaw, SC 29429
                            P.O. Box 1549, Goose Creek, SC 29445
                            P.O. Box 128, Johns Island, SC 29455
                            P.O. Box 1234, Moncks Corner, 29461
President and Chief Executive Officer: Dwayne Cartright
Counties Served: Berkeley, Charleston and Dorchester
Contact:
Mr. Eddie Plowden

 

 

3. Black River Electric Cooperative
www.blackriver.coop

Mailing address: P.O. Box 130, Sumter, SC 29151-0130
Street address: 1121 North Pike Road, West
Telephone: 803-469-8060
District Offices: P.O. Box 685, Camden, SC 29020-0685
President and Chief Executive Officer: Charles Allen
Counties Served: Clarendon, Kershaw, Lee and Sumter
Contact:
Ms. Brenda Chase

 

4. Blue Ridge Electric Cooperative 
www.blueridge.coop

Mailing address: P.O. Box 277, Pickens, SC 29671
Street address: 734 West Main Street
Telephone: 864-878-6326
District Offices:  P.O. Box 329, Westminster, SC 29693
                            321 Pearman Dairy Road, Anderson, SC 29621
                            3751 Highway 11, Travelers Rest, SC 29690
President and Chief Executive Officer: Charles E. Dalton
Counties Served: Anderson, Greenville, Oconee, Pickens and Spartanburg
Contact:
Ms. Denise McCormick

 

5. Broad River Electric Cooperative 
www.broadriverelectric.com

Mailing address: P.O. Box 2269, Gaffney, SC 29342
Street address: 811 Hamrick Street
Telephone: 864-489-5737 (Cherokee), 864-674-6123 (Unison)
President and Chief Executive Officer: J. Richard Baines
Counties Served: Cherokee, Newberry, Spartanburg and Union, S.C.;Cleaveland, Polk and Rutherford, N.C.
Contact:
Mr. Josh Crotzer

 

6. Coastal Electric Cooperative

www.coastal.coop

Mailing address: 2269 Jefferies Highway, Walterboro, SC 29488
Street address:Same as mailing
Telephone: 843-538-5700
Chief Executive Officer: Lawrence J. Hinz
Counties Served: Bamberg, Colleton and Dorchester
Contact:
Mr. Mike Hartenburg 

 

 

7. Edisto Electric Cooperative
www.edistoelectric.com

Mailing address: P.O. Box 547, Bamberg, SC 29003
Street address: Calhoun Street
Telephone: 803-245-5141
District Offices: P.O. Box 367, Barnwell, SC 29812
                            P.O. Box 738, St. George, SC 29477
President and Chief Executive Officer: David Felkel 
Counties Served:
Allendale, Bamberg, Barnwell, Colleton, Dorchester, Hampton and Orangeburg
Contact:
Mr. Brian Hefner

 

 

8. Fairfield Electric Cooperative
www.fairelec.com

Mailing address: P.O. Box 150, Winnsboro, SC 29180
Street address: Highway 321 North
Telephone: 803-635-4621
District Offices: 924 Langford Road, Blythewood, SC 29016
Chief Executive Officer: William L. Hart
Counties Served:
Fairfield, Chester, Kershaw, Richland and York
Contact:
Mr. Doug Payne

 

9. Horry Electric Cooperative
www.horryelectric.com

Mailing address: P.O. Box 119, Conway, SC 29528-0119
Street address: 2774 Cultra Road
Telephone: 843-369-2211
District Offices: 5889 Highway 707, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Chief Executive Officer: James P. Howle
Counties Served:
Horry
Contact:
Ms. Penelope Hinson

 

10. Laurens Electric Cooperative
www.laurenselectric.com

Mailing address: P.O. Box 700, Laurens, SC 29360
Street address: Highway 14
Telephone: 803-649-6245
District Offices: 1101 S. Main Street, Fountain Inn, SC 29644
                            1201 East Butler Road, Greenville, SC 29607-5911 
                            P.O. Box 561, Joanna, SC 29531
                            P.O. Box 222, Woodruff, SC 29388
Chief Executive Officer: J. David Wasson, Jr.
Counties Served:
Abbeville, Anderson, Greenville, Laurens, Newberry, Spartanburg, Union
Contact:
Mr. Jim Donahoo

 

11. Little River Electric Cooperative
www.littleriverelectric.com

Mailing address: P.O. Box 220, Abbeville, SC 29620
Street address:300 Cambridge Street
Telephone:864-366-2141 or 800-459-2141
General Manager: Roland L. White
Counties Served:
Abbeville, Anderson, Greenwood, McCormick
Contact:
Mr. Mike Ellis

 

12. Lynches River Electric Cooperative
www.lynchesriver.com

Mailing address: P.O. Box 308, Pageland, SC 29728
Street address: 1104 West McGregor Street
Telephone: 843-672-6111
President and Chief Executive Officer: David Altman
Counties Served:
Chesterfield, Kershaw, Lancaster
Contact:
Mr. Bow Burch

 

13. Marlboro Electric Cooperative 
www.marlboroelectric.coop

Mailing address: P.O. Drawer 1057, Bennettsville, SC 29512
Street address: Highway 15-401 By-pass
Telephone: 843-479-3855
President and Chief Executive Officer: William L. Fleming Jr.
Counties Served:
Marlboro, Dillon
Contact:
Ms. Christy Overstreet

 

14. Mid-Carolina Electric Cooperative 
www.mcecoop.com

Mailing address: P.O. Box 669, Lexington, SC 29071
Street address: 254 Longs Pond Road
Telephone: 803-749-6555 or 888-813-9000 in S.C.
District Offices: Same as mailing address
President and Chief Executive Officer: Bob Paulling
Counties Served:
Aiken, Lexington, Newberry, Richland, Saluda
Contact:
Mr. Troy Simpson

 

15. Newberry Electric Cooperative 
www.nec.coop

Mailing address: P.O. Box 477, Newberry, SC 29108
Street address: By-Pass, 882 Wilson Road
Telephone: 803-276-1121
District Offices: P.O. Box 583, Edgefield, SC 29824-0583
                            P.O. Box 411, New Ellenton, SC 29809-0411
                            P.O. Box 520, North, SC 29112-0520
President and Chief Executive Officer: Keith Avery
Counties Served:
Fairfield, Laurens, Lexington, Newberry
Contact:
Ms. Debra Shaw

 

16. Palmetto Electric Cooperative 
www.palmetto.coop

Mailing address: P.O. Box 820, Ridgeland, SC 29936-0820
Street address: 4063 Grays Highway
Telephone: 843-681-0075
District Offices: P.O. Box 548, Hampton, SC 29924-0548
                           111 Mathews Drive Hilton Head Island SC 29926
                           1 Cooperative Way, Hardeeville SC 29927-5145
President and Chief Executive Officer: Berl Davis
Counties Served:
Allendale, Beaufort, Hampton, Jasper
Contact:
Mr. Tom Trout

 

17. Pee Dee Electric Cooperative 
www.peedeeelectric.com

Mailing address: P.O. Box 491, Darlington, SC 29540
Street address: 1355 E McIver Road, Darlington, SC 29532
Telephone: 843-665-4070
District Offices: P.O. Box 683, Marion, SC 29571
President and Chief Executive Officer: Brian Kelley
Counties Served:
Chesterfield, Darlington, Dillon, Florence, Lee, Marion
Contact:
Mr. Jeff Singletary

 

18. Santee Electric Cooperative 
www.santee.org

Mailing address: P.O. Box 548, Kingstree, SC 29556
Street address: Highway 52
Telephone: 843-355-6187
District Offices: Box 1, West Virginia Road, Georgetown, SC 29440
Hemingway, Lake City and Manning  send mail to Kingstree office
President and Chief Executive Officer: Rob Ardis
Counties Served:
Clarendon, Florence, Georgetown, Williamsburg
Contact:
Mr. Jay Kirby

 

19. Tri-County Electric Cooperative 
www.tri-countyelectric.net

Mailing address: P.O. Box 217, St. Matthews, SC 29135-0217
Street address: Highway 176
Telephone: 803-874-1215
District Offices: P.O. Box 398, Eastover, SC 29044-0398
                            P.O. Box 367, Santee, SC 29142-0367
President and Chief Executive Officer: Chad Lowder
Counties Served:
Allendale, Beaufort, Hampton, Jasper
Contact:
Ms. Shelia Rivers

 

20. York Electric Cooperative 
www.yorkelectric.net/renewable-energy/green-power/

Mailing address: P.O. Box 150, York, SC 29745
Street address: 1385 East Alexander Love Highway
Telephone: 803-684-4247
District Offices: 2089 Hwy. 21 By-Pass, Fort Mill, SC 29715
President and Chief Executive Officer: Paul Basha
Counties Served:
Cherokee, Chester, Lancaster, York
Contact:
Ms. Joyce Baker